U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have cervical dysplasia. should i be worried about cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 11 years experience
Possibly.: Cervical dysplasia is considered a precursor to cervical cancer. However, many cases of cervical dysplasia spontaneously resolve without treatment. Most important is to repeat the pap smears as recommended by your gynecologist or family doctor to ensure that the dysplasia has resolved.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
It depends on the type of cervical dysplasia and your age. If you are past 21 and your dysplasia is at least CIN1 or low grade squamous epithelial lesion (LSIL) you will need to undergo colposcopy, procedure known to look more specifically for the abnormalities found on Pap smear. If you are younger than 21, and your abnormality is mild (CIN1/LSIL), repeat Pap smear may be warranted.
Nov 28, 2011
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 34 years experience
Yes : High grade dysplasia can. Low grade can become high grade but may also go away. Continue pap smears and gynecologist's recommendations.

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
