U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

If i have cervical dysplasia, could it definitely progress to cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: It definitely could progress to cancer. Fortunately, it usually doesn't. Nonetheless, because it could, it is imperative that you be followed with repeat paps and biopsies until it goes away or that you be treated to make it go away (and then be followed to make sure it has).
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Usually No: Most commonly the dysplasia will resolve on ts own, not, in fact, progress to cancer. The greater the level of dysplasia (graded i, ii, or iii) the more likely it will progress but even the most advanced dysplasia may not become cancer. Not smoking and taking Folic Acid regularly may help your body to eradicate the dysplasia naturally. But don't avoid seeing the doctor!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
