U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

How long after tooth extraction/bone graft should the pain subside?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Explanation : Healing take usually 1-2 weeks, if no inflammation/ complication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Post-surgery: Greatest pain level first 2 days post-surgery, then should gradually di is his daily over 10 days to 2 weeks. Follow your Dentist's post-op instructions to the letter. If you have any concerns, call for an appointment for reevaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How long does a tooth extraction and bone graft take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LaMont Gee
Dentistry 52 years experience
extraction: If you are asking how long it takes to do the procedure, assuming it is uncomplicated, then the answer is somewhere around an hour give or take a little. If you are asking about how long the healing takes then there are two answers. The gum tissue heals quickly, about two weeks and the bone filling in underneath takes about 3 - 4 months, sometimes longer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long does the pain normally last after tooth extraction/bone graft?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Stewart
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 40 years experience
Short lived : Usually only a day or two , you may experience some discomfort requiring an otc medication for up to a week. Its really not that bad!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are there any risks from a synthetic bone graft after tooth extraction?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 13 years experience
Not much: Mostly just chance of rejection of the graft but even that is not much. Talk to your provider. It is done to maintain bone structure and can be very helpful if an implant is planned.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Are bone grafts always needed after a tooth extraction?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pietro Seni
Orthopedic Surgery 48 years experience
Bone graft: Although I am not a dentist I do not believe so as a matter of fact a bone graft should be necessary only on very few occasions specially when the cavity left after the extraction is too large and is a danger that the mandibule bone could fracture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Phillip Frist
Dentistry 47 years experience
Sorry, I must disagree. We're the tooth is extracted there will be significant bone loss. If you were to wisely consider an implant you must have enough bone to place it and without grafting this probably will not be the case
Sep 8, 2012
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are bone grafts required after tooth extraction?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Glennon
Dentistry 34 years experience
Not required...: If you want to support the gum tissue or for to support an implant in the future, then it's a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
