A member asked:

Went to a sonogram my first sonogram i was told baby was due may 7 now they're telling me baby might be due april 21 because of her growth. which one?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Need ob reevaluation: If first sonogram was performed by a skilled certified sonographer during your first trimester it is a most reliable way to confirm your gestational age/estimate your due date, which should not be changed. Although later sonograms after 28 weeks are less accurate,if there is some concern about "her growth", seek an obstetrical consultation from a Materno--Fetal-Medicine doctor( a MFM specialist).

Answered 6/11/2017

746 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...