A female asked:
Disclaimer

is it dangerous to take medicine for an uti if i'm not sure i have one? i have symptoms but i just need it to go away

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
You need guidance: If you have symptoms with urination then it's possible that you have a UTI or something called urethritis. This should definitely be checked out by a doctor, because there is the risk it could worsen and affect other parts of the body. There are simple tests that can be done to determine the cause -and only then will treatment best be targeted to eradicate the symptoms and cure the disease. See MD
Answered on May 20, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Antibiotics in pregn: Unless you have symptoms of UTI such as frequent urination for small amounts of urine or urgency such that you can not control your urine, I doubt tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Gasseling
47 years experience Pediatrics
Recheck urine: Recommend recheck of urine, may have new resistant pathogen.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ther must have been bacteria or infection cells in your urine to arrive at that diagnosis. Taking the antibiotic is the best way to ensure it is take ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geraldine Goertzen
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: If it is certain that you have a UTI, the symptoms are more reliable than the test. Many doctors don't test at all You just want to be sure you are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month