A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to take prescribed drugs( nitrofurantoin and fluconazole) for uti symptoms before taking a urine test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Geraldine Goertzen
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: If it is certain that you have a UTI, the symptoms are more reliable than the test. Many doctors don't test at all You just want to be sure you are treating the right thing in the first place. For example, vaginal irritation would not improve with treatment for a UTI, but would give many of the same symptoms.
Answered on Oct 14, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
No: It is the rationale for treating UTI without culture. If you symptoms are typical a duck is a duck. So if the nitrofurantoin is working and symptoms r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is safe and: effective. Your doctor would not have prescribed it for you if he/she did not think it would be safe and appropriate. All medications have serious pot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Shaban
39 years experience Urology
Couple days: Single dose diflucan (fluconazole) could take a couple days to feel better
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
UTI: It is not uncommon for women to have silent urinary tract infections.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month