A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when i have missed a few doses of paxil, i get bad vertigo and my tongue tingles when i move my head. could this be ms? or just from missed medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Well: Since the symptoms seem to come when you miss your medication this is the likely cause. You should not be missing your Paxil. Take it as prescribe or if there is a reason you are skipping it discuss with your doctor
Answered on Mar 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not MS: Multiple sclerosis will announce itself as discretely localized neurological findings. What you describe can be anything from hyperventilation to a pe ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Please repost: Please repost your question explaining specifically what you mean by "bad." Unfortunately that alone is hopelessly vague. Also how many is "many" year ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
28 years experience Neurology
The : The primary symptoms of multiple sclerosis are caused by inflammation in the central nervous system (the brain and spinal cord). This inflammation us ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
No: Mri is by far the test of choice for ms. Either way will detect brain tumors, but actual better picture of the tumor itself with a mri. There is no da ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month