A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been feeling nausea for a two days now it comes and goes am on depo shot last one was in jan. so should i take a pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't hurt: Unlikely this could be positive unless you have been sexually active, but if you are in doubt would help rule this possibility out
Answered on Mar 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
Whenever : Whenever a patient has symptoms of pregnancy, it is always reasonable to consider taking a pregnancy test. Hormone fluctuations can cause cravings. S ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Not Pregnant: Nope. Headaches on Depo-Provera are in no way any indication of pregnancy. But, it is flu season. It is also that you are on depo. There are lots of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be too soon: A home pregnancy test should be done about a week after a missed period.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo good x 3months: Depoprovera is usually good for 3 months from the time of the injection. It is limited by body weight and last aa shorter period of time in very obese ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month