A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are antibiotics supposed to make you feel sick at first i feel really nauseous and sick she gave me a three day supply for an ear infection first pill?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Some antibiotics, like azithromycin, have a side effect for some patients that includes nausea. If this is a problem for you a call to your doc would be in order to consult about changing meds.
Answered on Mar 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Absolutely: You'll need the zithromax to treat the infection and prevent it from lingering or returning.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Your grandson: is blessed if this is his first ear infection & he doesn't normally get ill. Bottom line, is that the world is filled with microbes. Also, a child ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Maybe: Swelling behind the ear with pain could be a sign of mastoiditis - very uncommon these days. It could also be an inflammed lypmph node. But i would ag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Non-infectious?: See reply to your other question. Maybe antibiotic resistance, or maybe viral or allergic and no antibiotic will help. Discuss w/ the doctor who presc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month