A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking 10mg ketorolac every four hours for tooth pain and i am not getting much relief. can i take two at a time?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Pain meds: Pain meds are indicated for short term relief until you can get to see a dentist. Now is the time to be seen.
Answered on May 31, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Won't help much: You need to see a dentist before the pain becomes unbearable. Painkillers won't stop the pain.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not a cure. : You are taking a pain killer. Your pain is from a severe infection. Pain killer may partially dull the pain, not cure the cause. You need hands-on dental treatment to remove the infection. You need to immediately see your Dentist. Please make an immediate appointment for a dental examination,
Answered on Mar 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Leaderman
48 years experience Dentistry
Yes & No: Toradol is used for moderate to severe pain. It is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug and could cause bleeding at the surgical site. If it is on ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randall Stastny
33 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Maybe: Ketorolac is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medication that works best if taken before the surgery and continued afterwards. It will definitely hel ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Stick with the: ketorolac. It has been shown to be very effective against kidney stone pain and is non-addicting. Only use the oxy if the ketorolac is not holding th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Ketorolac, tramadol: Yes you can. Ketorolac is an NSAID and tramadol has an opioid effect and also a serotonin effect. Both can be used together. Caution should be exercis ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month