U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

negative emg - diagnosed with ulnar neuropathy. is surgery still beneficial as a preventative measure (to avoid muscle wasting) at this stage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
It depends : If the ulnar neuropathy was demonstrated from an imaging study showing a compression or other specific cause surgery might be beneficial but the lack of correlation to the EMG/NCV is bothersome. Discuss further with your doctor about the benefits of surgery and the current diagnosis before proceeding would be a suggestion.
Dr. Jeremy Bland
Neuromuscular Medicine 40 years experience
-ve EMG is OK: EMG/NCS have quite a significant false negative rate for ulnar neuropathy at the elbow so the diagnosis remains possible but it could be argued that if there is no measurable nerve damage and no wasting or weakness now, it would be reasonable to try less aggressive measures first. Conservatively treated cases seem to do more or less as well as surgically treated ones overall.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
