A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it common to have a fungal infection on your hands that lasts more than 2 weeks after treatment with antifungal ointment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No, see Dr: A primary dr / urgent care / dermatologist should evaluate the rash/infection to be sure of what it is and help determine how to treat it.
Answered on Apr 12, 2013
Dr. Jay Bayer
Dr. Jay Bayer answered
50 years experience Family Medicine
Fungus.: Yes. Your description lacks details. But if skin only. May take 6 weeks or longer. If nails involved different story. And must be sure diagnosis is correct. Discuss this wtreating dr.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
12 years experience Hospital-based practice
Depends: No great treatments. Even the best pill (terbinafine) has about a 76% cure rate. It can cause elevated liver enzymes to but a little less commonly. De ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
Not really : However, Vicks vapor rub does help a little.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Birmingham
14 years experience Podiatry
Toenail fungus: There are many reported homeopathic remedies for toenail fungus. I cannot say that one is better than the other or if any are proven to work at all. S ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Fungal nail: There are many treatments for fungal nails , probably none of which is truly the best. There are many anecdotal treatments that swirl around the mar ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month