U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can you try to fall pregnant the month you had a hycosy scan?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Dorn
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Yes: There is some evidence it may facilitate conception and there is little to no risk to the fetus.
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
HyCoSy: Sure you can try. Best to ask the doctor who performed or ordered the test. The echogenic contrast material used during this procedure clears the body rapidly. Best of luck.
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Preg post scan: BLester ~ if there is radiation involved I would say no, give it a month or 2. Preferrably 2. However, no problem with going through the motions, just keep the BC going and dont fall pregnant for another month or 2 after. Ok? thanks


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
