U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

I was treated for pid. symptoms went away but then got sharp random pains&burning. got a pelvic&untrasould & everything was ok. what's wrong with me?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not serious: Any significant illness often makes people more aware of minor aches and pains that don't necessarily indicate any medical problem. With normal pelvic ultrasound, it is unlikely you still any kind of serious problem from your PID. However, you don't provide much detail. For example, if the "burning" is vulvar and continuous, maybe a yeast infection? Discuss w/ doctor if symptoms continue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Tests : I would trust your symptoms not tests. I would abstain, check a pregnancy test, get rechecked, get your partners checked to stop reinfection and confirm you took the CDC recommended course of treatment. Need OB/GYN exam maybe a fresh set of eyes. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
