A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 weeks post op shoulder surgery repair torn labrum & torn rotator cuff. physical therapy started. is popping and clicking normal after surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Graham
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes, don't worry.: Not all popping and clicking is a sign of trouble. In fact, because of the swelling that occurs after most shoulder surgeries, it is common. Remember to ice, do gentle range of motion exercises and begin early strengthening as directed by you surgeon and carried out by your physical therapist. In time, the noises will resolve as you recover.
Answered on Apr 3, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: No, that is not really a normal postop complaint. Just make sure your surgeon is aware.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Scott Graham
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It is very common for this to happen as I mentioned. However, I agree with Dr. Hellman than if you have any concerns, mention it to your surgeon at your follow up appointment.
Feb 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
18 years experience Anesthesiology
Popping: As for the popping that is generally just a normal variant. The question on the pain is, is the MRI of the neck or shoulder. IF the shoulder was it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Knots can squeak: It is not uncommon to get some squeaking from the knots that are used to secure the repaired tissue back in place via the 6 anchors you described. Thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: It varies somewhat based primarily on the severity of your rotator cuff tear; but in general it is an arthroscopic surgery that is highly successful.a ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 years experience Urgent Care
Labrum Repair: The chance of failure of labrum repair is low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month