A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

someone with a cold sore accidentally spit in my eye while talking. could i get herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: This is theoretically possible but extremely unlikely. In any case, at this point there is nothing that can be done to prevent it. If no symtoms (sore, red, may itchy eye) within 5 days, you're home free. In the meantime, I really wouldn't worry about it.
Answered on Aug 9, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes Paranoia: First you learned incorrectly that having a herpes sore is the time people are contagious. We now know that is absolutely false. Second herpes is caug ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes transmission : Herpes is infectious if mucus membrane to mucus membrane contact. There is a possibility since the baby touched the mouth and then their eyes/ m ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Spit in your eye: Hardly likely from getting spit in the eye. Exposure is minimal.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: You can if it makes contact with your lips or mouth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month