A member asked:

I have inflammed left shoulder tendon for three weeks. will celecoxib 200mg caps 1 per day be helpful?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Frank Holmes answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

This is good choice for patients with shoulder inflammation. Although I can't specifically comment on your case, I often will use celecoxib daily for 2-3 weeks to reduce inflammation. Icing and a shoulder rehabilitation program should be helpful as well. If I can be of further help, then join my care team at www.healthtap.com/dr-clarkeholmes

Answered Feb 18, 2017

795 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Celebrex (celecoxib) for shoulder tendonitis how long to take effect?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...