U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

I had tonsillitis and was put on penicillin for 10days, i stopped taking the pill. it has now been 15days and i still haven't come on could i be preg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Menses irregular: Acute infectious conditions can alter your menstrual periods regularity. If you think you are pregnant get a home kit and use the urine test strip to check. But wait a few more days. This may just be due to the tonsillitis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
