U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 26-year-old female asked:

I was pillow fighitng with my friend and his knee accidently hit my breast, i am worry because i am breastfeeding, can hit cause me a breast cancer ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
No: There have been some studies that propsed that trauma and the chronic inflamatory state that can follow from blood in the tissues, etc. May lead to carcinogenesis (new cancer growth) but at this point i think it is far from proven. There is excellent info on risk factors at http://www.Cancer.Org/cancer/breastcancer/index i would say it is very unlikely a knee to the breast would cause cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
