U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 34-year-old female asked:

Breastfeeding and hit my breast against a sharp corner-there's a small bruise now. will this cause breast cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Breast injury: This injury should not lead to breast cancer.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. F: A "lump" may develop at the site of injury, especially if the trauma causes fat necrosis. Do watch the site and if the "lump" does not go away in 3 months of so, do see your doctor. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
