A male asked:
Disclaimer

have bald spot on scalp below the scar from sebacious cyst(size of small hazelnut) removal form 1 month ago. will hair regrow back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe, maybe not: It may be too soon to tell yet. Har will not regrow in the scar itself, and it's hard to predict what will happen in the area around it. The healing process is not complete yet and it may take a while for things get back to normal (weeks to months) Don't get scars sunburned, though, or they become permanently red.
Answered on Nov 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Bald spot : There are several possible causes of a small bald spot including earlier injury, infection or skin condition. In most cases the hair eventually grows ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Not sure: You might just want to wait till after your trip. There is no emergency, pilar cysts can wait.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Most likely yes: Most likely, the hair will grow, but it really depends on the size of the cyst and the size of the scar that has developed after the cyst has ruptured ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Normal: it is surgical effect. with time u may not notice it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month