U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Hi i got a plantar wart after a massage in oct 2016, i got concerned so i had an hiv elisa test done in one month later which came back as negitive af?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No HIV risk: It is unlikely you caught the plantar wart during the massage. It usually takes a few months for warts to appear after catching HPV. Regardless of the wart, nobody is ever at risk of HIV from getting a massage: it's never happened (assuming no vaginal or anal sex along with massage). A 4th generation HIV ELISA is conclusive at 1 month; if an antibody-only test, it takes 6-8 weeks (rarely 3 mo).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
