U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

2 elisa tests for hiv done at 3 months and 6 months of exposure, is it a conformation that i dont have hiv if both tests are negative?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Almost certainly: The ELISA tests detect antibodies to HIV and can appear as early as 2 weeks after infection but, if not detected by 6 months, it's 99% certain that you haven't been infected. That doesn't necessarily mean you weren't exposed however, It could mean you were lucky. Stick with protected sex unless you are at least 99% certain your partner isn't infected either.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
