A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can internal hemorrhoid infection can be treated without antibiotics as i have skin fungal infection too so i not able to bear antibiotics? thanks

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Hemorrhoid infection: If there is truly an infection internally from Hemorrhoids, you will need antibiotics. Consult with us to determine which one is best to start to avoid risk with such an infection.
Answered on Feb 7, 2017
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
A doctor's decision : Within the context of history and physical examination, the treating doctor would be the one to assess the extent of disease and the needed therapy, and not all antibiotics would enhance fungal infection, you may need both: an antifungal and an antibiotic and probably surgery at one point, see a good surgeon with expertise in proctology, best wishes
Answered on Feb 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stop it: Use OTC clotrimazole cream or call your pCP.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
35 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The cream is only in the rectum. The Amoxicillin is probably causing the vaginal yeast infection.
A female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Careful: Antifungal creams are OK to use on the outside (skin only), however, I recommend that your condition be diagnosed as fungal for sure and is not just y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month