A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is doing potassium permanganate sitz bath for hemorrhoids, can increase fungal infection of perineum, penis, anus nearby skin, scrotam ? or i stop it

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stop it: Use OTC clotrimazole cream or call your pCP.
Answered on Feb 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hmmm: If you have chlamydia or gonorrhea it's possible. You would have likely had anal sex as well to get anal involvement. A rash could be due to another ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can recheck: Pain should have a reason. One's doctor can reevaluate to see what the cause might be. Pain is a perception, meaning different people with the same ty ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: What you described is a lot to endure at your age. However. it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. Since you health ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Fungus skin: infection should not affect your anal sphincter, unless it is unusually and excessively deep. See a doctor to exclude causes of your infection or con ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month