A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

last week i was treated for gonorrhea, today i found a tampon in me that's been there for 2 weeks. did that make my treatment ineffective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Risk of bacteria: Having a tampon in too long is more likely to cause a bacterial toxin to accumulate from Staph overgrowth called toxic shock syndrome. Even if you don't have fevers or rashes, go see your OB-Gyne doc and get some medication. Its hard to say how that affected your GC infection, so get some cultures done , may need retrestment for the gonorrhea, Keflex or Vanco for the staph
Answered on Feb 7, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Erin Best
Dr. Erin Best commented
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Additionally make sure that you were also treated with azithromycin for chlamydia.
Feb 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Re-testing +: The most important criteria for effective gonorrhea treatment is for both partners to take their medication at the same time and sequence as well as a ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: The antibiotics for treating gono are prescribed drugs from licensed physicians at least in the United States and many parts of the world, and I'm not ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Why?: Why do you want to ingest your semen? With or without a genital infection, it is a bad idea. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month