U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 24-year-old female asked:

My partner and i got treated for gonorrhea by the injection and we had unprotected sex 6 days into the treatment. should we be ok? should i go retested today or is it too soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
I think you'd need another course of treatment for gonorrhea as the usual recommendation is to abstain from sex for 7 days after the injection. It is also recommended to get treated for chlamydia which often coexists with gonorrhea.and requires a different antibiotic .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
