A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

feet tingling, pain,body twitch,leg cramp & burning aftr 4 wks of posbl hiv expsre. neg by 3 pcr at 10,12,18 wks & 4th gen 2,3,4,5,6 mnt. conclusive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: I would recommend looking for some other cause than HIV, like diabetes or nervous system disease, or vitamin B deficiencies
Answered on Jan 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Consider: Mri cervical spine and testing for diabetes.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
29 years experience Pediatrics
Cramps: You need to contact your doctor and not search google. Seems you may have a metabolic change but floaters are not something to ever ignore.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
See your neurologist: The only way to know for sure on etiology of your symptoms is to see your neurologist, who can do a thorough evaluation of other risk factors in addit ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prickling: The could be a wide variety of reasons for your symptoms, including diabetes. Your best interests are served by being evaluated by your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month