U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Lafayette, IN
A female asked:

gallbladder needs to be removed due to gallstones. a ct scan revealed a 3.5cm solid mass abuts the pancreas. they said no cancer but can't identify ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Requires surveillanc: Any soft tissue mass which is growing can be due to cancer. A biopsy of such a mass is required before we can find out the nature of this mass. I would recommend an interval reevaluation with a repeat CT scan in 2 months time, in order to determine if it is growing in size. If it is not growing over 6 months, it is unlikely to be cancer. A PET scan can give an answer sooner, but it is costly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are thyroid nodules less likely to be cancerous when I have been taking Synthroid (thyroxine) for 20 years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Not always: There is a slight increased risk of thyroid cancer in people with hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. If the nodule(s) have been stable for 20 years, they are unlikely to be cancerous. Any new nodules are assumed to be suspicious and should have an ultrasound and possibly a biopsy.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between hormonal birth control and breast cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Women who use birth control pills (bcps) are at a slightly higher risk of developing breast cancer yet this risk seems to disappear if you stop the medication more than 10 years previously and have not developed cancer during that decade. In contrast, bcps may lower the risk of developing ovarian cancer. Like all medications, there are risks v. Benefits that should be discussed with your doctor.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
