A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you have a tumor on your ovary, can the tumor just be removed instead of the whole ovary?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
No: If the tumor is malignant it is cancerous entire ovary needs to remove
Answered on Jan 24, 2017
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If cancer-No!: If the tumor is cancerous, the treatment will involve the entire ovary and depending upon the grade of the tumor, other reproductive structures as well.
Answered on Jan 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: A solid tumor grows slowly. A cyst can grow quickly over the course of 1-1 months. Your doctor should have a better idea once they see the pathology ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Chance: Low probability.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
39 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Probably normal: Depending on what the benign tumor was. It is likely that you are at no increased risk compared to anyone else.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Don't worry , you have other ovary for hormonal need ( and ovulation )
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month