A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've overdosed on tylenol in the past years ago could i ever take tylenol again? such as a percocet for pain or a tylenol with codeine? dentist apt.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mrugesh Dalal
Specializes in Dentistry
Be very careful.: Oerdose of tylenol can be toxic to your kidneys. Do not take any medications without your doctor's advise. Besides consulting your doctor, also consult with the pharmacist for alternatives.
Answered on Apr 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Tylenol (acetaminophen) 3: Yes it can, as well as the low thyroid function.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Lelvowitz
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Not more then 6-8 a day.
A member asked:
Dr. Roberto Duran
19 years experience Pain Management
Oxycodone: if you were developing a relationship with them ( addiction) it may take the same amount of years you were using them, if that's the case you may want ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dana Hogan
Specializes in Pediatrics
Lactating meds: A rule of thumb is 10% of medications pass to the baby. Codeine may cause extreme sleepiness in the baby. Try to use nsaid's every 6 hours, then Cod ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month