U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

I'm having an acl reconstruction next week but have a slight occasional cough with clear mucus which feels like acid reflux. will my surgery be postpo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahimsa porter Sumchai md
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Resolving URI: Probably not if your symptoms are resolving and due to an uncomplicated URI or a bronchitis triggered by environmental allergen exposures or air pollutants. You should definitely report this to your operating orthopedist and often a preoperative visit is scheduled with the on call anesthesiologist. With or without intubations these symptoms can worsen post operatively.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
