A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have quit tobacco 16 years ago., in my 20's. i am currently 43. i drink green tea with tumeric, blackberrys, bberries am i at risk for oral cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Much decreased: Non-smokers have much decreased risk of cancer from smoking, but it never returns to the baseline of a non-smoker. More information here: https://www.oncolink.org/risk-and-prevention/smoking-tobacco-and-cancer/former-smokers-and-cancer-risk
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Oral cancer: Yes, it's possible. If you have a new sore or rough area that does not heal within 7-10 days it needs to be examined by your dentist or an oral surgeo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No worries: Only certain throat cancers, not all oral cancer, are due to HPV; and those cancers are caused by HPV16, which doesn't cause genital warts. You d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Same: Your risk stays the same as per exposure. It dose not increase any further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month