A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had to getva shot and 4 zpack for clamydia earlier. i have back pain and need my tramadol ibuprofen and robaxin will it make zpack uneffective?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Williams
35 years experience Family Medicine
Med interactions: No - there should be no problems taking those medications along with azithromycin (the ingredient in a zpack) Make sure you take all of the antibiotics.
Answered on Dec 27, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hasan Khondker
13 years experience Internal Medicine
The zpak should : still work
Answered on Jan 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hasan Khondker
13 years experience Internal Medicine
What does your: orthopedist recommend?..an normal ankle injury should not take that long to heal..is surgery an option?..you need to consult with your orthopedist
A female asked:
Dr. Afshan Hameeduddin
Specializes in General Practice
Needs work up: Needs imaging studies See your physician Taking all these pain meds with out finding out what is causing the back pain is not the solution
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
No you are taking to: You are shot gunning here taking whatever to try to help the pain. Now stop. Go see the doctor get a proper exam and then appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month