A male asked:
Disclaimer

hi can i use voltarol whilst taking warfarin? i'm having problems with my feet.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Voltarol: Voltarol is topical diclofenac. Orally this is contraindicated. However, the sudies that have been done have shown the serum level to be low with topical agent and less side effects. If you are using on an elbow probably not a problem for a few days. If you are applying to a large surface area, I would advise against.
Answered on Dec 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Bad idea: Using tanning beds is a bad idea for your skin health, even in a normal healthy person, let alone for some one with your history.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Incompetent : veins could be your problem. It's highly unlikely to be related to anything life threatening particularly if you have good follow-up with you doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
28 years experience Dermatology
Coumadin (warfarin) sunburn: A sunburn will not affect your Coumadin (warfarin) levels. What may happen because of the inflammation and swelling due to the sunburn and the blood ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
See Doctor: Being on Coumadin (warfarin) and with a history of cellulitis, you should see the Doctor to get evaluated and assure there is not some circulation iss ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month