A female asked:
Disclaimer

can you use nystatin cream for cystic acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes/no: Yes you can use it , but I doubt that it will do any good
Answered on Nov 15, 2018

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: They are not effective.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Acne can worsen: a little after starting tretinoin but the first few weeks, but then should start to show improvement, but in itself, may be insufficient to clear acne ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
See a dermatologist.: If you are having cystic acne it is going to be very difficult to find a natural remedy that can help. When someone suffers of severe acne most likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
It will not work: Adapalene is not a treatment for cystic acne. Your may need and oral antibiotic or perhaps anti androgens if it is realated to hormones in a female.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month