A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was recently diagnosed with severe gastritis and esophagitis two weeks ago. i began taking 60 mg of dexilant in the morning and using carafate to coat. my question is the dexilant is not working as well as i thought it would and am having horrible ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
If: If the medications that have been prescribed for you are only partially effective, the problem should be reported to the prescribing physician. You may need a dosage adjustment, a change in medication, further studies, and/or referral to a gastroenterologist.
Answered on Dec 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
If gastroparesis: High prevalence of GI manifestations including severe chronic constipation , irritable bowel syndrome , acid reflux or gastroesophageal reflux diseas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Sherman
44 years experience Gastroenterology
Up to a few weeks: If you truely have esophagitis, one would expect your symptoms to improve in a few days to a few weeks.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Complex: Talk to your gastroenterologist or seek 2 nd opinion. There are no easy solution. Surgery is the last resort.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Ulcer treatment. : Sucralfate is really meant for the treatment of peptic ulcers. It's not meant to treat esophagitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month