U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Roxbury, MA
A female asked:

Prescribed prednisone for asthma/laryngitis. 4 day dose: 40mg on day 1, then 30, 20mg, and 10mg. i am very worried about side effects. should i be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
NO: This is an appropriate taper. Some side effects may be nervousness or insomnia. possible gastritis. Always take this medicine on a full stomach.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Common dosing: Short term treatment with a tapering dose of an anti-inflammatory steroid is a common practice. Any med strong enough to do good could produce uncomfortable side effects.With this treatment, the more common side effect would be an increase in appetite or steroid "rage", where you get cranky,which all fades as the med stops. You must decide if the SE's are worse than the problem.I would ignore them


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
