U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 43-year-old male asked:

low bone marrow is it a cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Low bone marrow: Not sure what you mean by low bone marrow. Was a bone marrow biopsy performed that shows less than the normal number of cells? Why was the bone marrow looked at in the first place? Please ask the question again with more details.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Low absolute reticulocyte count. Does it mean I have bone marrow or cancer problems?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
No: The reticulocyte count is 1 test in evaluation for anemia. A low count does not mean cancer. It may indicate a marrow problem, but may indicate another problem. Please consult with a hematologist if anemia is the problem.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Afghanistan
A female asked:

My mom in law bone marrow report says low grade unclassified b cell lymphoproliferative disorder what does it suggest is it a blood cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Yes, more w/u needed: Yes, low grade b cell lymphoproliferative disorder a.K.A lymphoma is a type of blood cancer. There are many types of b cell lymphoproliferative disorder from the low grade/less agressive to high grade/more agressive. Here, i think, more work up needs to be done- particularly to classify what type of lymphoproliferative disorder this is and also how much tumor burden and prognostication. D/w md.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 74-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
