U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:

Rushing feeling of panic above top abs, dr and psych not helping, meds not helpin & happens for no reason? i just want it to stop i cant live like ths

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Sudden panic: Panic attacks can be very frightening but are self-limiting and non-harmful. Having said that, continue seeing a mental health professional to learn strategies to cope w/panic attacks. It is very treatable. See www.relaxationresponse.org for some self help. See www.asch.net for clinical hypnosis referrals. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
