U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 50-year-old male asked:

70+ fem can cholestorol embolus affecting sight in one eye temporary few mins be of significance ?am taking plavix and fibrazate for carotid arteries

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 57 years experience
Very serious: As you have stated the cholesterol plaque could come from your carotid artery he. You need to let your physician know about this episode. This can be a very serious problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
