U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 73-year-old female asked:

pepto bismol bottle says do not take with ulcer...why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Salycilate: Pepto contains bismuth subsalycilate. Aspirin is also a salycilate. Because they both have that in them, it was assumed(a long time ago) that it might cause more bleeding, but that has never been proven. Pepto also turns the stool black. Ulcer bleeding can also turn the stool black. So, pepto covers up an important sign of bleeding ulcer complacation. Single use not bad, chronic use not good


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does zinc cause ulcers?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Peptic ulcers: Assuming you are taking about peptic ulcers, normal amounts of zinc do not cause this type of ulcer. Overdoses of zinc can be very irritating to the stomach and may cause stomach ulcers.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is a decubitus ulcer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Pressure ulcer: Ulcer usually on buttocks but may occur on any dependent area form laying in same position for a long time. It occurs in nursing homes, and during long hospitalizations. Turning every 2 hours to shift position will reduce the tendency to decubitus ulcers.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the differences between a venous stasis ulcer and an ischemic ulcer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Blood supply: Ischemic ulcer is caused by a deficiency of blood supply from tue artery and is treated by a vascular epub with surgery. Stasis ulcers are caused by a varicose vein where. Lope stays at the site can be treated medically .It will recur if the varicose gains are not removed by laser or surgery.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are non-healing ulcers a sign of cancer?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Possibly: Non-healing ulcers in the gastrointestinal tract can certainly be associated with cancer and should be followed closely. This mainly pertains to stomach ulcers but atypical intestinal ulcers have a potential for cancer as well. In general, most ulcers should heal within 8 week on proper therapy, in most people. There are, however, always exceptions and close follow up is recommended.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can soap to wash a diabetic ulcer affect how long it will take the ulcer to heal?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Diabetic Ulcer: In medicine we do not like hard soaps because the pH of the soap is actually damaging to the skin integrity. You will see that many types of things that we put on skin are 'ph neurtral'. Think of the skin as bricks and mortar: the high pH soaps break up the mortar allowing the skin cells to fall apart. Your wound care professional will tell which products are safe and cost-effective to use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 14, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
