U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Can i take generic pepto with an ssri? i am taking zoloft (sertraline) and it is causing me awful nausea. i have a bottle of generic pepto bismol in my dorm room... can i take that without having a problematic interaction?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Sertraline : Sertraline (zoloft) potentiates bleeding. So if there any concern over an ulcer it would not be safe. A safer choice may be to get a prescription for zofran (ondansetron) (odansetron) from student health. That is orally absorbed and safe to take for nausea.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Options: Other thoughts- if you have nausea with Zoloft, take it with food. Virtually all my patients with SSRI GI upset do well with probiotics.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
