U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Guam
A 41-year-old female asked:

can i take simethone with pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ziring
Pediatric Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Yes: Simethicone breaks up gas bubbles. Peptobismol is bismuth and aspirin, meant to soothe your stomach and improve diarrhea. There is no interaction between the two.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How often should you take bismuth subsalicylate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Age? indication?: If you're >12 years old, for acute diarrhea, the dose is 2 tabs or 30 ccs every 30-60 minutes as needed with a 24 hour maximum of 16 tabs or 240 ccs. For h. Pylori infection, the dose is 2 tabs or 30 ccs four times a day for 10-28 days. If you have kidney disease, you should avoid it all together or be under medical supervision.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Are there contraindications to taking bismuth subsalicylate (pepto bismol) 262 mg a few times a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Probably not: But best to check with your doctor who knows your medical conditions and other meds that you may take. More importantly, why are you taking it a few times a week and are you masking a medical problem that warrants attention or evaluation.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to use pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate)?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Generally yes.: Apart from Aspirin hypersensitivity, the only major issues with normal doses are discolored (black) stools, potential constipation (it is used for diarrhea).
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it bad to take pepto with a probiotic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No, but: Do not take at the same time!
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is there any harm in taking bismuth subsalicylate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Rodriguez
Gastroenterology 38 years experience
Danger and bismuth: Not really, it does not get absorb to the degree of causing harm. But everything in excess might have some consequence. Common sense should prevail while using any medication.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
