U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

i twisted my foot 3 weeks ago on a rock. xray shows no fracture but likely tendon and ligament damage. i am unable to walk properly without pain. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Another xray: may be indicated as some fractures don't show up immediately. If you are unable to walk after 3 weeks while taking good care of yourself otherwise, I would recommend this.
Dr. Shafic Al-nammari
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Book in to see GP: Hi, sorry to hear this. Most simple ankle sprains are at least starting to improve by three weeks. I would book in to see your GP. Repeat clinical examination is needed as a minimum to look for signs of other problems such as a fracture, peroneal tendon problem or cartilage injury. It could be that further X-Rays or an MRI scan are required depending on what is found. Hope it settles soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
