U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 28-year-old female asked:

can very tight neck muscles, such as due to stress/anxiety, cause a feeling of fullness in the ears? if so, what's the best way to alleviate that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Muscles: more likely you are clinching your teeth with feeling of ear pressure. Soft diet, decrease stress, range of motion exercises of neck as needed. Take computer breaks, keep screen at eye level, get dental splint for use at sleep, no gum chewing, no hard candies, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
