A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how likely is a non-contrast high-resolution ct of the entire chest (not selective thin slices at random regions) to miss lung cancer when symptoms (e.g. shortness of breath, cough) are present?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Radiologist: A radiologist would know the statistics of the sensitivity and specificity of that type of imaging. I would expect it to be unlikely that such an imaging procedure would miss a growth, but a biopsy would still be required to diagnose cancer with certainty.
Answered on Dec 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cancer: For cancer to cause shortness of breath it has to be advanced. It is highly unlikely it would have been missed 3mo ago if it were that bad now.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not cancer: You're making a big mistake by reading cancer symptoms and concluding you might have it. Every symptom caused by any cancer -- lung or anywhere else - ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Rego
Dr. Mark Rego answered
35 years experience Psychiatry
Call your Dr!: I do not know your age or other important things about your history but chest pain is almost always a reason to call your regular medical doctor at le ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Very small. CT: resolution is down to the millimeter range, so I think it would find the tumor and visualize it,especially at this stage w/weight loss and fatigue.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month