A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my scm muscle is very tight.pt says it's a dangerous area because arteries/nerves and trigger point therapy shouldn't be done there. is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sometimes: Continue to try PT . Sometimes cryotherapy will work. If it is in the highly vascular space, sometimes a trigger point injection can be done with ultrasound guidance
Answered on Dec 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It depends on the specific cause. Having a tight SCM does not directly cause dizziness, but there are conditions that can cause a tight SCM and dizzi ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Extremely: Tight could suggest stiff man syndrome. If concerned go see a rheum. Specialists.
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
29 years experience Holistic Medicine
Massage: Always heat for tightness, and always cool for acute injury.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
NOT DIRECTLY: Usually there is satisfactory post-op healing within 2-3 weeks allowing initial programming. The tightness in neck and jaw at this point would be very ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month