U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

I've had ghosting in my eye for mnths now, had eye exam today, doctor says everything normal except slight astigmatism. says ghosting is normal. true?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Refractive error: The big question is "Did the ghosting resolve when the Astigmatism was fully corrected with refraction"? If so, that's your solution to wear corrective spectacles or contacts if you're bothered by the ghosting. Astigmatism is common and affects visual quality, depending on how much. The other, nonrefractive causes include corneal scar, cataract, & macular problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
