A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hcg levels were 3376 to 5652 does that mean baby is fine doctor said if my hormones don't rise i'm at risk for ectopic so since it rise it's fine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: That rise seems appropriate for 48 hours. It is high enough that a sonogram should be able to help rule out an ectopic
Answered on Dec 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Bullock
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Want HCG =0: The standard of care is to watch for the HCG levels to get back to 0 (negative pregnancy test) to show that a miscarriage has completely resolved. Thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
After a misc: The HCG needs to go down to under 5 if it stays at 17 that is not normal and need to r/o ectopic or retained products.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is the progeste: Progesterone level, cause a prog under 10 is worrisome, under 5 is really bad and over 20 is great u need another beta and prog level to see if the b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month